Saturday, March 7, 2009

Talk about Coincidences!


This is like CRAZY! Oh man! I couldn't believe my ears when I heard THIS! :)

I was talking to my guy, as usual , and I just happened to ask, where his parents were. He told me his mom had to go to a gynecologist. I just asked if everything was okay and all. He answered in affirmation. Then the conversation drifted to another topic and came back to the same topic.

 I asked him, where has your mom gone? 

He was like, South Delhi. (We live in East Delhi

I said so which hospital? 

He's like, "Spring Meadows". That's the place where I was born. It's a very small nursing home in...umm..err..

Me: Greater Kailash

He: Yeah, right.

Me: (Started laughing like a maniac) LOL! Please, Don't joke. Tell me where's she gone?

He: (Perplexed) , Excuse Me!? I just told you! Why you acting crazy?

Me: I know you are kidding, don't try to fool me!

He: Are you crazy? What is wrong with you?

Me: HUH! You think I am dumb? I was born in that hospital too and that's why you are saying that to creep me!

He: WHAT!? I WAS BORN THERE!

Me: EXCUSE ME! I WAS! (Pissed!)

 

 

After a while of being pissed, we realise, that we were born in the same bloody hospital! Which is like pretty far from where we live. AND It's not even a famous place or something, like Apollo/Breach Candy, that everyone goes there!

It was so cool! It was like as if we were meant to be together, from the beginning!

And, to top it all, we were born 13 days apart. JUST 13 days apart.

I dunno why am I sharing this, but this just makes me confident of the fact that, "HELL Yes! We were meant to be together!" :)

 

Amen.

 

8 comments:

अविनाश said...

thats must be very good for both of u to know such common thing.....liked d way u wrote

Apurva said...

yep, it was amazing indeed!
thnx :)

IcE MaiDeN said...

heyyyy wowwww!!!! awesome... freaky n awesome... too cool!!! :D

Miss Cynical ღ Åйu ღ said...

liked the way yu wrote; got goosebumps! :)

Youth Ki Awaaz said...

thats great

Apurva said...

@anu
@ annie
@ anshul

lol! , yep, i know, it's was amazingly funny and nice and cute and god knows what! :D

TRUE BELIEVER said...

GREAT!!!

Apurva said...

i knoww!